×
Matches
Streams
10
Sep
12
Sep
13
Sep
14
Sep
15
Sep
23
Sep
24
Sep
25
Sep
26
Sep
27
Sep
Calendar
Configure
Load more content

PGL EU Minor 2017

28 April 2017 - 18 June 2017
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
Bucharest, Romania

Playoffs

28 April 2017 - 18 June 2017
Bucharest, Romania

Information

The PGL EU Minor features the best European teams not already invited to the Major as they compete offline in Bucharest, Romania for a $50,000 (USD) total prize pool and one of the three spots in the 2017 PGL Kraków Major. 

Prior to the Minor there will be four open qualifiers, each granting the top two teams a spot in the closed qualifiers that in turn decides the eight teams at the main event.

Format

Open Qualifiers

Single elimination bracket with best-of-one matches up to quarterfinals.

Quarterfinals and forward are best-of-threes.

The finalists of each open qualifier proceeds to the closed qualifiers.

Closed Qualifier

Eight invited teams and eight teams from the open qualifiers in a Swiss group stage, top eight qualifier for the main event.

Group Stage

Two groups of four in a round robin.

Top two out of each group moves on to the playoffs.

Playoffs

Double elimination bracket with Best-of-three matches.


Matches

2017-06-18 PENTA Sports vs. BIG 0-2
2017-06-18 EnVyUs vs. BIG 0-2
2017-06-17 EnVyUs vs. PENTA Sports 1-2
  • 1

Playoffs - Bracket for 16 teams (4 rounds)

Round 1 (RO16)

Round 2 (Quarter finals)

Round 3 (Semi finals)

Round 4 (Finals)

Final

Omgång 1 (4 matcher)

Omgång 2 (4 matcher)

Omgång 3 (4 matcher)

Omgång 4 (4 matcher)

Omgång 5 (4 matcher)

Omgång 6 (4 matcher)

PGL EU Minor overview

Information

The PGL EU Minor features the best European teams not already invited to the Major as they compete offline in Bucharest, Romania for a $50,000 (USD) total prize pool and one of the three spots in the 2017 PGL Kraków Major. 

Prior to the Minor there will be four open qualifiers, each granting the top two teams a spot in the closed qualifiers that in turn decides the eight teams at the main event.

Format

Open Qualifiers

Single elimination bracket with best-of-one matches up to quarterfinals.

Quarterfinals and forward are best-of-threes.

The finalists of each open qualifier proceeds to the closed qualifiers.

Closed Qualifier

Eight invited teams and eight teams from the open qualifiers in a Swiss group stage, top eight qualifier for the main event.

Group Stage

Two groups of four in a round robin.

Top two out of each group moves on to the playoffs.

Playoffs

Double elimination bracket with Best-of-three matches.